Privacy Statement

The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal information and the security of all business data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of this website.

In the following you will find more detailed information about how we process your data::
  1. Collection, Processing and Storage of Personal Data
  2. Use of the Collected Data
  3. Cookies
  4. Statistical Evaluation / Tracking
  5. Your Rights
  1. Collection, Processing and Storage of Personal Data

In principle, you can visit our website without telling us who you are. Our web servers automatically store information of a general nature. This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites you visit on our site and the date and duration of your visit. This is solely information that cannot be traced back to you personally. We evaluate these data only for statistical purposes exclusively in anonymous form.

  1. Use of the Collected Data

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively for the purposes communicated or agreed upon, i.e. as a rule to answer your enquiry. If you make use of services, as a rule only such data are collected that we need to provide the services. As far as we ask you for further data, it is voluntary information. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively for the fulfilment of the requested service and for the protection of justified own business interests.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of our website and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyse it in order to improve our services. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and in particular the comfort of use can be restricted without cookies.

  1. Statistical Evalution / Tracking

The following services/the mechanisms are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website: specifically, we use Google Analytics, the web analysis tool of Google Inc. The information generated by the cookies (including your anonymous IP address) are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website and compiling reports on website activity for us. Under no circumstances will Google associate your anonymised IP address with other data. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above for the purposes of continuous improvement.

  1. Your Rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of information, rectification, deletion (insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data), restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).